8836 W CHARTER OAK Road, Peoria, AZ 85381 (MLS# 7097534)

8836 W CHARTER OAK Road, Peoria, AZ 85381

$450,000
Property Type: Residential Bedrooms: 3 Baths: 2 Square Footage: 1,839 Lot Size (sq. ft.): 9,461 Status: Active
Current Price: $450,000 List Date: 10/23/2026 Last Modified: 10/28/2026

Overview

Description

3 CAR GARAGE! RV PARKING! PLAY POOL! WORKSHOP or use as 4th car garage! 2 other STORAGE SHEDS! NO HOA! Corner lot in a great neighborhood ! 33FT RV SLAB! VAULTED ceilings, 6 Ceiling Fans, Dual Pane Windows. Split Bedroom Plan! Huge open family room and kitchen! Wood plantation shutters and mini blinds! Upgraded woodlike plank flooring in main rooms and tile in the kitchen and both baths! Separate Tub & shower and walk in closet in the main bedroom! The other two bedrooms are on the other side of the house with their own full bath in between! Upgraded kitchen with quartz counters, pantry, LG REFRIDERATOR & stainless steel appliances! Gas Range & Oven with a GRIDDLE! Breakfast bar and pass thru window to dining! If you need storage this property will accommodate! Hit more for measurements!

Supplements: 12ft wide RV gate has 33 foot slab behind it for a boat, trailer or motor home! Behind the slab is a 19.5 foot x 9.5ft wide workshop or 4th car garage that would be perfect for a couple motorcycles or a RZR or muscle car! Behind that is a 7.5ft x 12Ft metal shed for storage! All of this is fenced separately from the back yard! The workshop/garage h ...

Listing Details MLS# 7097534

Location, Tax & Legal

House Number
8836
Compass
W
Street Name
CHARTER OAK
St Suffix
Road
City/Town Code
Peoria
State/Province
AZ
Zip Code
85381
Zip4
8178
Country
US
County Code
Maricopa
Assessor Number
200-79-868
Subdivision
CACTUS HEIGHTS
Tax Year
2025
Assessor's Map #
79
Legal Description (Abbrev)
LOT 43 CACTUS HEIGHTS MCR 036734
Assessor's Parcel #
868
Tax Municipality
Peoria
Taxes
1599

Contract Information

Type
Exclusive Right To Sell
Ownership
Fee Simple
Co-Ownership (Fractional) Agreement YN
No

General Property Description

Dwelling Type
Single Family Residence
Dwelling Styles
Detached
Exterior Stories
Yes
# of Interior Levels
Yes
# Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Total Bathrooms
2
Approx SQFT
1839
Price/SqFt
244.7
Horses
N
Model
RV Dream
Builder Name
REGAL HOMES
Year Built
1994
Approx Lot SqFt
9461
Approx Lot Acres
0.217
Flood Zone
No
Community Pool Y/N
No
Private Pool Y/N
Yes
Fireplace YN
No
Planned Comm Name
Cactus Heights
Elementary School District
Peoria Unified School District
High School District
Peoria Unified School District
Elementary School
Oasis Elementary School
Jr. High School
Oasis Elementary School
High School
Centennial High School
Half Bathrooms
0

Remarks Misc

Cross Street
89th Av & Cactus
Directions
North on 89th Av, from Cactus East on Charter Oak or 87th ave to charter oak the west to the property

Legal Info

Township
3N
Range
1E
Section
15
Lot Number
43

Basement

Basement Y/N
N

More Information

Items Updated

Plmbg Yr Updated
2026
Plmbg Partial/Full
Partial
Ht/Cool Yr Updated
2019
Ht/Cool Partial/Full
Full
Roof Yr Updated
2021
Roof Partial/Full
Full

Parking Spaces

Garage Spaces
3.5
Slab Parking Spaces
5
Total Covered Spaces
3.5

Showing Notification Methods

Showing Service
Aligned Showings

DPR Eligible

DPR Eligible
Yes

Special Listing Cond

N/A
Yes

Construction

Block
Yes

Const - Finish

Stucco
Yes

Roofing

Tile
Yes

Association & Fees

HOA Y/N
N
PAD Fee Y/N
N
Land Lease Fee Y/N
N
Ttl Mthly Fee Equiv
0

Lockbox Type

Supra
Yes

Architecture

Ranch
Yes

Master Bathroom

Full Bth Master Bdrm
Yes
Separate Shwr & Tub
Yes
Double Vanity
Yes

Master Bedroom

Split
Yes

Additional Bedroom

Master Bedroom Walk-in Closet
Yes

Flooring

Sustainable
Yes
Tile
Yes

Window Features

Screens
Yes
Dual Pane
Yes

Private Pool Features

Play Pool
Yes

Dining Area

Breakfast Nook
Yes
Dining in FR
Yes

Heating

Natural Gas
Yes

Kitchen Features

Dishwasher
Yes
Disposal
Yes
Gas Oven
Yes
Built-in Microwave
Yes
Pantry
Yes
Refrigerator
Yes
Gas Cooktop
Yes
Quartz Countertops
Yes

Cooling

Ceiling Fan(s)
Yes
Programmable Thmstat
Yes
Central Air
Yes

Interior Features

Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Yes

Laundry

Inside
Yes

Other Rooms

Family Room
Yes

Separate Den/Office

Sep Den/Office Y/N
N

Road Responsibility

City Maintained Road
Yes

Technology

Cable TV Avail
Yes

Fencing

Back Yard
Yes
Block
Yes

Water Source

City Water
Yes

Exterior Features

Covered Patio(s)
Yes
Patio
Yes
Storage
Yes

Spa

None
Yes

Sewer

Sewer - Public
Yes

Parking Features

Detached Garage
Yes
RV Gate
Yes
Garage Door Opener
Yes

Foundation Details

Block
Yes

New Financing

Cash
Yes
VA
Yes
Conventional
Yes
FHA
Yes

Plumbing

Gas Hot Water Heater
Yes

Utilities

SRP
Yes
Natural Gas Connected
Yes
SW Gas
Yes

Existing 1st Loan

Treat as Free&Clear
Yes

Property Description

Corner Lot
Yes
North/South Exposure
Yes

Landscaping

Gravel/Stone Front
Yes
Gravel/Stone Back
Yes

Services

City Services
Yes

Unit Style

All on One Level
Yes

Other Structures

Shed(s)
Yes
Workshop
Yes

Disclosures

Seller Discl Avail
Yes

Possession

Close of Escrow
Yes

Association Fee Incl

No Fees
Yes

Assoc Rules/Info

None
Yes

Property Features

Special Listing Cond: N/A Architecture: Ranch Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Vanity Master Bedroom: Split Additional Bedroom: Master Bedroom Walk-in Closet Flooring: Sustainable; Tile Window Features: Screens; Dual Pane Private Pool Features: Play Pool Spa: None Dining Area: Breakfast Nook; Dining in FR Kitchen Features: Gas Oven; Gas Cooktop; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Pantry; Quartz Countertops Laundry: Inside Foundation Details: Block Other Rooms: Family Room Interior Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s) Technology: Cable TV Avail Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s); Patio; Storage Other Structures: Shed(s); Workshop Parking Features: Detached Garage; Garage Door Opener; RV Gate Road Responsibility: City Maintained Road Construction: Block Const - Finish: Stucco Roofing: Tile Cooling: Central Air; Ceiling Fan(s); Programmable Thmstat Heating: Natural Gas Plumbing: Gas Hot Water Heater Utilities: SRP; Natural Gas Connected; SW Gas Water Source: City Water Sewer: Sewer - Public Services: City Services Fencing: Back Yard; Block Property Description: Corner Lot; North/South Exposure Landscaping: Gravel/Stone Front; Gravel/Stone Back Lockbox Type: Supra Possession: Close of Escrow Unit Style: All on One Level Association Fee Incl: No Fees Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear New Financing: Cash; VA; FHA; Conventional Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail

Room Information

Room NameLengthWidth
Bedroom 2118.0011.00
Bedroom 311.00109.00
Master Bedroom158.0013.00
Living Room16.0012.50
Dining Room9.009.00
Family Room23.0014.00
Kitchen18.0011.00
IDX
Listing Office: RE/MAX Fine Properties
Office Phone: 623-643-1000
Office Email: gremmers@fineprop.com
Last Updated: October - 28 - 2026
Broker Attribution: 602-359-7383

Copyright 2026 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.